Loading ...

Legal notices

Owner and/or publisher

Website owner and/or publisher: FRANCE LAIT

Status: A Simplified Joint Stock Company

Registered capital: 13,650,090.00 – Intra-community VAT N° FR 85 349 113 662

Publisher’s address: 102, route nationale 6
Saint-Martin-Belle Roche
CS 20309
71009 MACON CEDEX

Telephone number: +33 (0)3 85 32 74 00

Publication manager: Candice Marcault

Publication manager’s email: marketing.exportation@regilait.fr

Design

ATLANTIC SANTÉ

RCS LAVAL B 414 108 043

13 rue des Ruisseaux – 53 000 LAVAL – Tel: +33 (0)2 43 58 01 00

Production-Development

Easycom Digital

Paris: Tour Maine-Montparnasse – 43ème étage – 33, avenue du Maine, 75755 Paris – Tel. +33 (0)1 53 80 88 40

Nantes: 3, rue Guglielmo Marconi, 44812 Saint-Herblain – Tel. +33 (0)2 28 08 20 00

Laval: 90, bd Henri Becquerel, ZI des Touches, BP 52 207, 53 022 LAVAL Cedex 9 – Tel. +33 (0)2 43 67 86 66

www.groupe-easycom.com

Photo credits

– Photos Fotolia

Hosting provider

Ecritel

Paris: 51 rue Le Peletier, 75009 Paris – France – Tel. +33 1 40 61 20 00

General details

This website is accessible under the name: www.france-lait.com.

Comments and suggestions

You can send comments and suggestions to the website manager’s email address marketing.exportation@regilait.fr.

 

Protection of personal data – Personal data policy

FRANCE LAIT LABORATORY

The processing of personal data, which is sometimes of a sensitive nature, and respecting your right to privacy are our top priority.
Their protection is one of our major concerns, and all efforts are made to ensure their security.

FRANCE LAIT is committed to complying with the legislation in effect on personal data and privacy protection and, more specifically, the European regulation for the protection of personal data (hereafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

Respecting the use of your data is a priority for FRANCE LAIT. In view of this:

  • We do not sell your data
  • We protect your data by ensuring its privacy
  • We only collect the data required
  • We have appointed a representative for the protection of personal data (also called a DPO for Data Protection Officer)
  • We keep our processing records up-to-date
  • We educate our employees about the GDPR
  • We update our contracts with clients, suppliers and sub-contractors

The objective of this Privacy Policy (hereafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) is therefore:

  • to allow you to disclose your personal information in complete confidence and privacy,
  • to inform you of the purposes for which data are processed by FRANCE LAIT
  • and generally speaking, to inform you of your rights regarding personal data.

Terms and definitions

Personal data

This concerns any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An “identifiable natural person” is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by referring to an identifier such as a name or identification number, location data, an online username, or to one or more factors specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

The data controller

Your personal data is collected and processed by a legal entity. This is referred to as the “data controller” when it is the entity which determines the purposes and means of processing.

Designated Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer, also called the DPO, is your main contact should you wish to exercise your rights or for any issue relative to the protection of personal data.

The French Data Protection Authority (CNIL)

The CNIL, created in 1978, is an administrative authority responsible for the protection of personal data. It supports companies in ensuring compliance and helps private individuals in controlling their personal data and exercising their rights.

The right of access

You may request that the organisation concerned disclose any and all data they possess concerning you. This right also allows you to verify the accuracy of your data and, if necessary, to have it rectified or erased.

The right to rectification

You may request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information concerning you.

The right to object

You may object to the use of your data for certain processing purposes. The exercise of this right depends on the purpose and the legal basis for the processing and will be assessed on a case by case basis.

The right to data portability

You may request retrieval of your personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format. You can also request that the organisation processing your personal data have it transmitted to another organisation. This right only applies to processing based on consent or on a contract.

The right to erasure or the right to be forgotten

You may request that your personal data be erased.The execution of this right is subject to case by case assessment.

The right to restriction of processing

You may request the temporary interruption of all processing until such time as the organisation concerned examines your request regarding one of the rights previously mentioned. The organisation will thus be required to stop using your data but will continue to store it.

The post-mortem right

You can define the instructions regarding the storage, erasure and disclosure of your personal data following your death. The execution of this right is subject to case by case assessment.

1. About us?

The current website (hereafter referred to as www.france-lait.com) is published by FRANCE LAIT, a simplified joint-stock company with capital of €13,650,090. The company’s head office is located at RN6 – 71118 Saint Martin Belle Roche, and it is registered in the Macon Trade & Companies Register under the identifier D 349 113 662 (hereafter referred to as “FRANCE LAIT”).

FRANCE LAIT is responsible for the processing and hosting of personal data which may have been collected from you.

FRANCE LAIT has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be reached at the following postal address:

FRANCE LAIT
Attention: Data Protection Officer (DPO)
RN6
71118 SAINT MARTIN BELLE ROCHE
FRANCE

Or by email at:

dpo@regilait.fr

2. When do we collect personal data?

  • We collect personal data mainly in the following cases:
  • to create your account/personal space or so that you can sign-in to the latter,
  • to facilitate your browsing of our website,
  • whenever you complete a form on our website or leave a comment,
  • so that you may receive information on our products and services and/or those of our partners,
  • when you subscribe to a product or service,
  • when you communicate with us via telephone, email, social networks, forums or any other means,
  • when you submit a job application or a request for work experience,
  • and when you report a problem or request assistance.

In all our forms, failure to provide the personal data required may result in the inability to access any of the services or products concerned.

Indeed, the information requested is necessary in order to provide the appropriate response to your request. In the event of missing response, a warning will appear on the screen.

If you are a minor and have transmitted personal data that concerns you, you hereby swear that you have obtained prior consent from your legal guardian(s). FRANCE LAIT will not be held liable in the event that such consent has not been obtained. All parents and guardians are encouraged to promote sensible and cautious behaviour from minors when disclosing their personal data.

3. What personal data do we collect?

In the course of our activities, FRANCE LAIT may collect the following personal or anonymous data from you:

Identifying data

  • title, surname, first name
  • country, date of birth
  • email address
  • postal address, postcode, town

private and/or professional life

  • number of children in the home
  • telephone number
  • career path (curriculum vitae)

Internet connection data

  • IP address, browsing history, clickstream, operating system, information regarding devices used to connect to the website, etc…

Location details

  • geographical position

 

FRANCE LAIT may, within the strict context of the purpose of their activities, be required to process data concerning you for several reasons.

4. For what purpose is this personal data collected?

The legal framework on which FRANCE LAIT bases its use of personal data includes processing which:

– is required in order to perform actions that you have solicited, such as:

  • Handling your requests to create or sign-in to a personal account,
  • Ensuring follow-up on your contact request,
  • Ensuring follow-up on your replies to our job or work experience offers
  • And responding to your various requests and applications.

– is necessary in order to comply with the legal and regulatory obligations that are incumbent on FRANCE LAIT such as combatting money laundering, social and tax declarations and accounting obligations,

– is required to serve our legitimate interests such as the development of our activities, the improvement of products and services, research on new products and services, administration, the maintenance and improvement of our websites and to combat fraud,

– and which is based on your prior, active and informed consent, consent which can be withdrawn at any time (using unsubscribe links found in emails, through the privacy settings on our website or upon request), to us communicating with you regarding our products and services and providing you with marketing information.

5. How is your personal data protected?

FRANCE LAIT is committed to ensuring the security of data that you transmit to us. Appropriate technical and organisational measures have been taken to protect the data collected in order to block all unauthorised access, use, modification, destruction, loss, damage or disclosure.
In particular, the security of your data is ensured:

  • thanks to username and password protection for your personal account
  • and by limiting access to your data to authorised and informed individuals only (e.g. only those members of FRANCE LAIT or their employees who need access for the purposes indicated above).

In the event of a personal data breach, FRANCE LAIT is required by law to notify the qualified supervisory authority and to inform you, as swiftly as possible, of any breach of personal data likely to pose a significant risk to your rights and liberties, so that you may take appropriate action.

6. To whom is your personal data disclosed?

Personal information collected by FRANCE LAIT is not sold to third-parties. However, we may share personal data collected with other entities; namely:

  • authorised members of FRANCE LAIT staff when carrying out assignments resulting from the purposes identified above,
  • service providers performing certain services on our behalf,
  • and subject to your informed, active, explicit and prior consent, we may share your personal data with other entities of FRANCE LAIT or with partners so that they may solicit you for the purposes of commercial prospecting.

We may also disclose your personal data to any potential buyer in the event of the sale of FRANCE LAIT or its assets.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data to other parties when required or permitted by law, a regulatory provision in effect, a court order or a regulation or if such disclosure is necessary in the course of an investigation or proceeding within or outside of the country.

In addition to the aforementioned scenarios, we may disclose data of a non-personal nature to third-parties, such as aggregated, anonymous statistical data.

We host your personal data in France.

7. How long is your personal data retained for?

Data can only be stored for a limited period. This period is determined according to the purpose of the processing and the rules derived from the recommendations of the French data protection authority (CNIL) or in accordance with regulatory requirements.

Thus, data used for the purposes of prospecting and marketing information is stored for three years following the last contact initiated by the client/consumer.

8. What are your rights?

You have the right to access your personal data, to rectify or erase it (i.e. to be forgotten by FRANCE LAIT), to restrict the use of your data, to receive your personal data provided to FRANCE LAIT in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and to object to the processing of your personal data. If you have given your consent for the data processing, you also have the right to withdraw it.

These rights may be exercised at any time:

• Either by post addressed to:

FRANCE LAIT
Attention: Data Protection Officer (DPO)
102 RD 906
SAINT-MARTIN-BELLE ROCHE
CS 20309
71009 MACON
France

• Or by email at:

dpo@regilait.fr

Postage fees related to your postal request will be reimbursed based upon the second-class postage in effect in France for letters of up to 20g, provided that a written request for reimbursement is sent at the same time, in order to ensure that the exercise of this right is free of charge. Expenses relating to photocopying any supporting documents to be provided will be reimbursed in the amount of €0.15 per page, including taxes.

Given that currently among service and technology providers, most internet service providers offer a free or flat-rate internet connection to users, it is explicitly agreed that any access to the website or to your email account is carried out on a free or flat-rate basis. Thus, it cannot be reimbursed, in that your subscription to the service provider is contracted in this case for your general internet use and the fact that connecting to the website or your email account to exercise your rights does not entail any additional fees or disbursements on your part. Therefore, only the costs incurred by connections for the purpose of exercising your rights carried out via an internet service provider that bills access based on time spent will be reimbursed (i.e. connections using a modem and via a telephone line billed on a pro rata basis of time spent on the call or per call).
Subscriptions to internet service providers or telephone operators and IT or telephone equipment (e.g. computer, tablet, smartphone, connected device of any kind… non-exhaustive list) may not be reimbursed given that you subscribed and/or purchased it for your own general personal use.

You also have the right to file a claim with the French data protection authority (CNIL) or a data protection authority of a European Union member state and to determine post-mortem instructions.

With regard to processing carried out to ensure the appropriate supervision of money laundering and terrorist financing risks pursuant to Article L.561-45 of the French Monetary and Financial Code, your requests for access to these files must be addressed to:

Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés
3 place de Fontenoy
75007 Paris
France

As for commercial prospecting, you may choose at any time to no longer receive commercial prospecting by using the unsubscribe link found in each message that is sent to you by e-mail.

In the event of unwanted telephone solicitation for the purpose of commercial prospecting, you can sign up free of charge for the do-not-call list (BLOCTEL). For further information, you can visit the website www.bloctel.gouv.fr

9. Profiling

FRANCE LAIT may use profiling processes based on the analysis of your data. Profiling involves the automated processing of personal data which consists of using this data to assess certain personal factors that may influence your browsing behaviour on our website, for example.
Thus, profiling enables us to provide you with offers and services better suited to your needs.
An example of profiling processing:

  • Information on your title, where you live or your age may be taken into account to create a profile and guide you towards more suitable offers and services.

10. Cookies

When you visit our website, cookies may be stored on your computer, tablet, smartphone or any other connected device used to access our website (non-exhaustive list), provided that you give your prior, specific and explicit consent.

By using the website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies pursuant to the present Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the use of cookies or other similar tools, you may refuse to accept cookies or choose to be notified when cookies are being stored on your hard drive through your browser settings. (For further information concerning this feature, refer to your browser’s terms of use.)

Cookies store information relative to your use of the website (pages visited, date and time of visit, etc.), and thus, enable us to compile traffic statistics, improve the website’s architecture, make visits more user-friendly, identify your preferences and better meet your expectations and needs.

As with most websites, our website uses cookies that can be classified into four categories:

Strictly required

These cookies are required to allow you to browse our website and use its features. The information collected by these cookies is related to the operation of our website, such as the site’s script language and security tokens, which allow us to ensure the security of areas of our Website.

Between 30 minutes and 1 year

Performance/Analytics

These cookies collect anonymous data about your use of our website, such as which pages you most often visit, when you receive error messages and how you ended up on our website. The data collected by these cookies is used only to improve your user experience on our site and never to identify you. Sometimes, these cookies are stored by third-party providers of web traffic analysis services (e.g. Google Analytics).

Between 30 minutes and 1 year

Features

In order to improve your experience on our site and make your visit more personal and enjoyable, these cookies remember the choices that you make, such as your country, your language and any changes that you make to text size or other customisable parts of the web pages. The data that these cookies collect can be made anonymous and cannot be used to track your browsing activities on other websites.

Between 10 minutes and 1 year

Social networks

These cookies allow you to share your activity on our site with social networking companies like Facebook and Twitter. We have no control over these cookies. Please consult the privacy policies of these companies for further information on their cookie policies.

No cookies on our website currently.

Your choices concerning cookies

When you first visit the website, a banner informs you of the presence of cookies and invites you to either agree to accept them or leave the site.
We would like to remind you that refusing these cookies may prevent you from accessing certain features of the website. If the systematic disabling of cookies in your browser prevents you from using certain services or features provided by FRANCE LAIT, this malfunction shall under no circumstances be deemed as damage that would entitle you to compensation as a result.

11. Social networks and other third-parties who provide content, advertising or features through our services – links to third-party websites

Certain content, advertising and features present on the site may have been provided by third-parties with which FRANCE LAIT is not affiliated. For example, you can connect to the site by using connection services such as Facebook Connect or an OpenID provider. These services verify your identity and ask that you share certain personal data with FRANCE LAIT. Services like Facebook Connect allow you to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page in order to share them with other users within your network.

FRANCE LAIT’s website, newsletters and other communications may contain hyperlinks to and from the websites of its network of partners, advertisers and affiliated companies. If you click on a hyperlink for any one of these websites, please be advised that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we deny any liability with regard to said policies.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

FRANCE LAIT reserves the right to modify or more generally update the current Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. Any substantial changes will be disclosed on the website and/or, if necessary, by e-mail. We encourage you to regularly consult this page to stay informed of any changes made to the Privacy Policy.

13. Contacting FRANCE LAIT

For all comments or queries regarding this document you can write to us:

• Either by post addressed to:

FRANCE LAIT
Attention: Data Protection Officer (DPO)
102 RD 906
SAINT-MARTIN-BELLE ROCHE
CS 20309
71009 MACON
France

• Or by email at:

dpo@regilait.fr





Breast milk is the ideal nutrition for your baby. It naturally contains everything your baby needs to grow.

The World Health Organisation (WHO) recommends feeding your baby exclusively with breast milk up to the age of 6 months. France Lait Laboratory supports this recommendation & therefore prohibits all communication on infant formulas (0-6 months).